IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF BONNIE M. PALS AND JAMES J. PALS Upon the Petition of BONNIE M. PALS
[…] See In re Marriage of Goodman, 690 N.W.2d at 283. We therefore reverse the judgment of the district court insofar as it denied modification of child support by refusing to apply the postsecondary-education-subsidy statute, and remand the case to the district court to eliminate James’s child-support obligation and to determine whether there is good cause to establish a postsecondary education subsidy for Joel under the law and the facts now in existence. See Iowa Code § 598.21F(1) (Supp. 2005) (“The court may order a postsecondary education subsidy if good cause is shown.”); see also In re Marriage of Mullen-Funderburk, 696 N.W.2d at 511 (stating that determinations of postsecondary education subsidies “should be based 11 on both the facts and the law in existence when the determination is made”).