JERI RAE McVEY vs. NATIONAL ORGANIZATION SERVICE, INC.
[…] answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file together with any
affidavits. Griglione v. Martin, 525 N.W.2d 810, 813 (Iowa 1994). If those
matters do not reveal the absence of genuine factual issues, the motion for
summary judgment must be denied. Mead v. Lane, 203 N.W.2d 305, 307
(Iowa 1972).
Among the detailed requirements for employee drug testing that are
contained in section 730.5, it is provided that drug testing shall be carried
out within the terms of a written policy that has been provided to every
employee and is available for review. Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(a)(1). It is
further provided that this written policy shall provide “uniform
requirements for what disciplinary or rehabilitative actions an employer
shall take against an employee or prospective employee upon receipt of a
confirmed positive drug or alcohol test.” Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(b).
In seeking to uphold the district court’s grant of summary judgment,
NOS relies on the principle that under Iowa law, if an expressly stated term
of employment is not provided by contract, employment is at will. It urges