STATE OF IOWA vs. MARK STEVEN LECKINGTON
[…] State v. Casady, 597 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Iowa 1999). We consider all the evidence presented, not just that of an inculpatory nature. State v. Randle, 555 N.W.2d 666, 671 (Iowa 1996). Evidence that only raises suspicion, speculation, or conjecture is not substantial. State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997). 2. Neglect or Abandonment of a Dependent Person The elements of the crime of neglect of a dependent child are set forth in Iowa Code section 726.3. The relevant portion states: A person who is the father, mother, or some other person having custody of a child[ 2 ] . . . who knowingly or recklessly exposes such person to a hazard or danger against which such person cannot reasonably be expected to protect such person’s self or who deserts or abandons such person, knowing or having reason to believe that the person will be exposed to such hazard or danger, commits a class “C” felony. 2A child is defined in Iowa Code section 702.5 as any person under the age of fourteen. 6 Iowa Code § 726.3 (emphasis added). The term “custody,” as it pertains to neglect or abandonment of a dependent person, is not defined in the Iowa Code.