STATE OF IOWA vs. MARK STEVEN LECKINGTON
[…] Willfully deprives a child or minor of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care or supervision appropriate to the child or minor’s age, when the person is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and which deprivation substantially harms the child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health. Iowa Code § 726.6(1) (emphasis added). In order to sustain a conviction for child endangerment resulting in serious injury, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, Mark had either control or custody of Travis. We discuss control and custody separately. a. Control Iowa Code section 726.6(3) states a person has “control” for the purposes of child endangerment if he or she has: (1) “accepted, undertaken, or assumed supervision” of a child from the parent or guardian of the child; (2) “undertaken or assumed temporary supervision of a child without explicit consent from the parent or guardian of the child”; or (3) operated a motor vehicle with a child present in the vehicle. The district court did not instruct the jury on the third definition of control.