IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF PATRICIA MAY EKLOFE AND ROBERT LEE EKLOFE Upon the Petition of PATRICIA MAY EKLOFE, Appellee, And Concerning ROBERT LEE EKLOFE, Appellant.
[…] We affirm that portion of the district court order which applied the federal pay period restrictions to the garnishment claim. We reverse that portion of the district court order which exempted the garnishment claim from the annual restrictions of section 642.21. We remand to the district court for entry of a judgment limiting the garnishment claim to the maximum amount according to Robert's expected earnings in the calendar year as set forth in section 642.21. Costs shall be divided equally.

AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.

[1] 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a) provides:

(a) Maximum allowable garnishment

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed

(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or

(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable,

whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).

[2] 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1) provides:

(b) Exceptions

(1) The restrictions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply in the case of

(A) any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or in accordance with an administrative procedure, which is established by State law, which affords substantial due process, and which is subject to judicial review.

(B) any order of any court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under chapter 13 of Title 11.

(C) any debt due for any State or Federal tax.

[3] 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2) provides:

(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed

(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and

(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week;

except that, with respect to the disposable earnings of any individual for any workweek, the 50 per centum specified in clause (A) shall be deemed to be 55 per centum and the 60 per centum specified in clause (B) shall be deemed to be 65 per centum, if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to garnishment to enforce a support order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve-week period which ends with the beginning of such workweek.

[4] Iowa Code section 642.21(1) (1995) provides in part:

The disposable earnings of an individual are exempt from garnishment to the extent provided by the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, Title III, 15 U.S.C. secs. 1671-1677 (1982).