IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF PATRICIA MAY EKLOFE AND ROBERT LEE EKLOFE Upon the Petition of PATRICIA MAY EKLOFE, Appellee, And Concerning ROBERT LEE EKLOFE, Appellant.
[…] 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 175, § 60.

[8] Iowa Code section 598.22 (1995) and the amended section 598.22 provide in relevant part:

An income withholding order or notice of the order for income withholding shall be entered under the terms and conditions of chapter 252D.

[9] Section 598.23 as amended provides in relevant part:

1. If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense.

2. The court may, as an alternative to punishment for contempt, make an order which, according to the subject matter of the order or decree involved, does the following:

a. Withholds income under the terms and conditions of chapter 252D.

b. Modifies visitation to compensate for lost visitation time or establishes joint custody for the child or transfers custody.

c. Directs the parties to provide contact with the child through a neutral party or neutral site or center.

d. Imposes sanctions or specific requirements or orders the parties to participate in mediation to enforce the joint custody provisions of the decree.

1997 Iowa Acts ch. 175, § 96.

[10] Section 598.22 (1995) and the amended version of section 598.22 provide:

. . . [O]rders [for support] have the same force and effect as judgments when entered in the judgment docket and lien index and are records open to the public.