IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF PATRICIA MAY EKLOFE AND ROBERT LEE EKLOFE Upon the Petition of PATRICIA MAY EKLOFE, Appellee, And Concerning ROBERT LEE EKLOFE, Appellant.
[…] It is important to observe the restrictions provided by our state statute do not conflict with the restrictions of the federal act. The federal restrictions only target the amount of earnings in each pay period. The additional restrictions in section 642.21, on the other hand, protect the amount of earnings in a calendar year. The federal act does not address annual restrictions and has not preempted our state restrictions. Thus, we consider the two statutes as one, and look to the level of protection provided to debtors for each pay period under 15 U.S.C. § 1673.

The twenty-five percent restriction is subject to three exceptions. The first excludes "any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction." Id. § 1673(b)(1)(A). In this situation, Congress substituted less stringent restrictions for each pay period. See id. § 1673(b)(2). The exception broadly applies to orders for support of "any person," and includes both child support and alimony. See Perdew v.