State v. IOWA DIST. COURT FOR LYON COUNTY
[…] Subsections 1 and 2 of section 13.2 of the Code provide:

It shall be the duty of the attorney general, except as otherwise provided by law to: 1. Prosecute and defend all causes in the appellate courts in which the state is a party or interested. 2. Prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal, all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested, when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action, or when requested to do so by the governor, executive council, or general assembly.

In addition, paragraph 1 of rule 5 of the rules of criminal procedure states:

All indictable offenses may be prosecuted by a trial information.