Huston v. Gelane Company
[…] Plaintiff worked for defendant from November 14, 1960 until April 5, 1961 at which time he was discharged. He was paid for the time he worked. For what he claimed was his premature discharge, without cause, he asked actual and exemplary damages.

I. Plaintiff was the only witness called to testify. As he attempted to tell his version of his employment contract and the terms thereof, defendant objected for the reason that unless evidence thereof was in writing it was incompetent under the provisions of the Statute of Frauds, section 622.32, Code of Iowa, I.C.A. The objection was sustained.

The statute relied on provides:

"Statute of frauds. Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence of the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by the party charged or by his authorized agent: "1. * * * "2. * * * "3. * * * "4. Those that are not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."

Plaintiff testified that there was no written contract. He claimed the oral contract was to be performed over a period of 18 months.