Consolidation Coal v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Consolidation Coal mines and sells coal in several states, including Indiana and West Virginia. This appeal concerns Consolidation Coal's liability for Indiana Adjusted Gross Income Tax for the years 1983 through 1985.

Indiana's Adjusted Gross Income Tax is codified as Indiana Code §§ 6-3-1-1 to -8-6 (West 1989 & Supp. 1990). Under this law, a corporation pays a tax of 3.4% on that portion of its adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana. Adjusted gross income is calculated by making certain adjustments to the taxpayer's federal taxable income. Ind. Code. § 6-3-1-3.5(b). One of these adjustments to federal taxable income requires adding back "any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state of the United States... ." Ind. Code § 6-3-1-3.5(b)(3) (West 1989) (emphasis added).

In deriving its federal taxable income, Consolidation Coal deducted taxes it had paid to West Virginia under that state's Business and Occupation Tax, W. Va. Code §§ 11-13-1 to -31 (Michie 1987) [hereinafter "B & O Tax"].