Griffin v. State
[…] We feel that the contentions of the State indicate a complete misunderstanding of the law on this subject. The Defendant's position is well taken that the potential for an additional thirty year sentence requires the same procedural safeguards as those required for any other charge that takes away an individual's liberty.

It is clear the Legislature intended that the habitual offender allegation would be a part of the charging information and would, in all ways, comply procedurally with the bringing of the original charges. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(a) (Burns Supp. 1982) provides: "The State may seek to have a person sentenced as an habitual offender *164 for any felony by alleging, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated two [2] prior unrelated felony convictions."