Tyler Shives v. Aaron Mitchell, et al.
[…] Specifically, regarding Shives’s defamation claim, the trial court concluded that Mitchell’s statements about Shives were truthful and thus did not constitute defamation. The trial court further observed that Shives failed to allege or establish any special damages and that, based upon the evidence presented, his claim was frivolous, unreasonable, groundless, and initiated in bad faith. Therefore, the trial court concluded that Mitchell was entitled to attorney’s fees of $5,000 pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b). 2 Regarding Shives’s breach of contract claim, the trial court determined that Shives was neither a party nor a signatory 2 This section reads: (b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-SC-1370 | April 15, 2024 Page 4 of 11 to the Agreement, and he was also not a third-party beneficiary to the contract. Therefore, the trial court rejected Shives’s breach of contract claim.