Rory Kerwood v. Elkhart County Sheriff's Department
[…] Similarly, Officer Schuman’s statements to his father and later to Chief Thode regarding Kerwood’s prior arrest for police impersonation and the discovered radio did not constitute false statements or false assertions of fact, and his statements to his father that Kankakee Fire “need[ed] to check [Kerwood] out,” Appellant’s Appendix Volume III at 26, or “keep an eye out for him,” id. at 46, merely reflected his subjective view. [22] The court also found Sergeant Leeper’s communications were shielded from liability under Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(a)(8). Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(a) provides “[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce . . . a law (including rules and regulations) . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.” The trial court rejected Kerwood’s assertion that Sergeant Leeper was not acting in a law enforcement capacity when he attended the meeting. We agree with the trial court.