Indiana Classical Schools Corporation v. Carmel Clay School Board of Trustees
[…] I.C. § 20-26-7-1(e) (2018) (emphases added). 4 A governing body is defined as: “(1) a board of school commissioners; (2) a metropolitan board of education; (3) a board of trustees; or (4) any other board or commission charged by law with the responsibility of administering the affairs of a school corporation.” I.C. § 20-18-2-5 (format altered). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-PL-840 | April 17, 2024 Page 5 of 25 [9] Lastly, subsection (h) of INDIANA CODE § 20-26-7-1 (“the One Dollar Provision”) provided, in relevant part, that “[i]f a charter school wishe[d] to use a school building on the list created under subsection (f), the charter school shall send a letter of intent to the [D]epartment [of Education]” and, thereafter, “the school corporation that owns the school building shall lease the school building to the charter school for one dollar ($1) per year for as long as the charter school uses the school building for classroom instruction . . . or sell the school