Indiana Classical Schools Corporation v. Carmel Clay School Board of Trustees
[…] [38] In June 2018, when Carmel Clay voted to authorize the construction of the New School Building and approved the plan to keep students in the School Building until June 2021, the Notice Provision and the Make Available Provision of the Dollar Law were contained in INDIANA CODE § 20-26-7-1 (2018). At that time, the Notice Provision provided that “[n]ot later than August 1 each calendar year, each governing body shall inform the [D]epartment [of Education] if a school building that was previously used for Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-PL-840 | April 17, 2024 Page 23 of 25 classroom instruction is closed, unused, or unoccupied.” I.C. § 20-26-7-1(f) (2018) (emphasis added).