Edbin Ceron v. State of Indiana
[…] See id. [26] The first step under Wadle is to determine if the statutory language of either statute permits multiple punishments either expressly or by implication. Id. at 248. Here, neither the sexual misconduct with a minor or rape statutes appear to authorize multiple punishments. See I.C. §§ 35-42-4-1; 35-42-4-9. Therefore, we move to the next step in the analysis which applies the included-offense statute. Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 248; Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168 (2012). Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 (1983) prohibits entry of conviction and sentence for both an offense and an included offense. In Section 35-31.5-2-168 (2012), our legislature has defined an “included offense,” in relevant part, as an offense “established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” Our Supreme Court recently clarified that “courts must confine their Step 2 analysis to (1) the included-offense statute (whether the offenses are ‘inherently’ included), and (2) the face of the charging instrument (whether the offenses ‘as charged’ are factually included).” A.W. v.