J Q v. State of Indiana
[…] Ct. App. 1982) (concluding that case worker who joined child in waiver had interest adverse to child’s where case worker filed charging petition). As such, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting J.Q.R.’s statements. Section 2 – The trial court did not abuse its discretion by granting the State’s request for a continuance. [20] J.Q.R. also asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by granting the State’s motion to continue the factfinding hearing and that the court’s commencement of the factfinding hearing did not comply with Indiana Code Section 31-37-11-2. Section 31-37-11-2 provides that, if a child is in detention, “a fact-finding hearing or a waiver hearing must be commenced not later than twenty (20) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the petition is filed.” If the factfinding hearing is not commenced within the statutory deadline, “the child shall be released on the child’s own recognizance or to the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.” Ind.