C K v. State of Indiana
[…] In re A.S., 9 N.E.3d 129, 131 (Ind. 2014). There are two kinds of contempt: direct contempt and indirect contempt. Id. Direct contempt, which is at issue in this case, “involves actions occurring near the court, interfering with the business of the court, of which the judge has personal knowledge.” Tunis v. State, 129 N.E.3d 258, 262 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). By lying in court while under oath, C.K. committed direct criminal contempt, which is governed by Indiana Code section 34-47-2-2 and which provides that “[e]very person who [] while upon the witness stand, is purposely so demeaning as to retard or disturb the proceedings of the court; is considered guilty of direct contempt of court.” Though specified by statute, the power of courts to summarily punish for direct criminal contempt rests upon the common law and is inherent in the courts. Hopping v. State, 637 N.E.2d 1294, 1296 (Ind. 1994).