CHINS: A R, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] To the extent that Parents invite us to reweigh the evidence, we will not do so. In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d at 1253. The challenged findings, together with the unchallenged findings, support the conclusion that Children need care unlikely to be provided without the coercive intervention of the court. Adequacy of Dispositional Order [27] Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-1 requires that a juvenile court complete a dispositional hearing not more than thirty days after a child is adjudicated a CHINS to consider, among other things, “the alternatives for the care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement of the child.” Parents contend that the juvenile court “failed to explain why it awarded wardship of the Children to DCS in its dispositional order.”