CHINS: M B v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] II. Objection to Vaccination of the Children [19] Mother also argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion by not permitting her to present the vaccination exemption forms. Again, Mother’s argument on this issue is minimal. She claims that “the trial [c]ourt abused its discretion by not permitting Mother to present her vaccination forms, based on her religious objection that would permit [the] [C]hildren to be exempt from Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JC-2170 | March 18, 2024 Page 11 of 17 vaccinations.” Appellant’s Br. p. 13. Mother then quotes Indiana Code Section 20-34-3-2(a), which provides: Except as otherwise provided, a student may not be required to undergo any testing, examination, immunization, or treatment required under this chapter or IC 20-34-4 when the child’s parent objects on religious grounds. A religious objection does not exempt a child from any testing, examination, immunization, or treatment required under this chapter or IC 20-34-4 unless the objection is: (1) made in writing; (2) signed by the child’s parent; and (3) delivered to the child’s teacher or to the individual who might order a test, an exam, an immunization, or a treatment absent the objection. [20] Mother then writes: “Here, Mother informed the [juvenile c]ourt that she had signed exemption forms based on her religious beliefs. Because the [c]ourt muted Mother, Mother was not permitted to present the signed vaccination exceptions [sic] forms.”