CHINS: L D v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Code § 31-34-4-6(2)(A)). Due process concerns at all stages of a CHINS proceeding are of paramount concern. Matter of Eq.W., 124 N.E.3d 1201, 1209 (Ind. 2019). To be sure, due process requires notice and the opportunity to be heard “at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976). [25] In accordance with I.C. § 31-34-9-5, DCS is permitted to request in writing “that the child be taken into custody.” And that request must “be supported with sworn testimony or affidavit.” Id. The juvenile court may grant the request if it “makes written findings of fact upon the record that a ground for detention exists under I.C. 31-34-5-3.” More particularly, the juvenile court “may order the child detained if [it] makes written findings upon the record of probable cause to believe that the child is a [CHINS] and that (1) detention is necessary to protect the child.” Id. (Emphasis added).