Ashley Moothery v. Renewing Management Inc. managing agent for the owner of Chapel Hill Townhomes
[…] According to Chapel Hill, by the time of the eviction hearing on November 3, 2022, Moothery owed $930. Given the evidence presented, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-EV-670 | March 18, 2024 Page 7 of 10 the small claims court’s determination that Moothery breached the lease and award of possession of the apartment to Chapel Hill is not clearly erroneous. III. Damages Itemization [15] Finally, Moothery contends that Chapel Hill failed to provide her with an itemized list of damages within forty-five days. We presume that Moothery is referring to Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-14, which provides, in part: Not more than forty-five (45) days after the termination of occupancy, a landlord shall mail to a tenant an itemized list of damages claimed for which the security deposit may be used under section 13 of this chapter. The list must set forth: (1) the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item; and (2) the amounts and lease on which the landlord intends to assess the tenant. [16] Further, Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12(a) provides: Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit minus any amount applied to: (1) the payment of accrued rent; (2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant’s noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and (3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-EV-670 | March 18, 2024 Page 8 of 10 all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession. If a landlord fails to comply with Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12(a), “a tenant may recover all of the security deposit due the tenant and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Ind. Code § 32-31-3-12(b).