Ashley Moothery v. Renewing Management Inc. managing agent for the owner of Chapel Hill Townhomes
[…] I. Ten-Day Notice [11] Moothery first argues Chapel Hill failed to give her ten days notice before filing the eviction proceedings. Although Moothery cites no authority for this requirement, we presume that Moothery is relying upon Indiana Code Section 32-31-1-6, which provides: If a tenant refuses or neglects to pay rent when due, a landlord may terminate the lease with not less than ten (10) days notice to the tenant unless: (1) the parties otherwise agreed; or (2) the tenant pays the rent in full before the notice period expires. Further, Indiana Code Section 32-31-1-8 provides that “[n]otice is not required to terminate a lease in the following situations . . . (5) The express terms of the contract require the tenant to pay the rent in advance, and the tenant refuses or neglects to pay the rent in advance.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-EV-670 | March 18, 2024 Page 6 of 10 [12] The Lease here provided that the monthly rent was “due and payable in advance on the first (1st) day of each calendar month.” Appellee’s App. Vol. II p. 4 (emphasis added).