Andrew Rumsey v. Kayla Ellenwood
[…] Article 1, section 12, of the Indiana Constitution provides, that “All courts shall be open; and every person, for injury done to him in his person, property, or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law. Justice shall be administered freely, and without purchase; completely, and without denial; speedily, and without delay.” We have concluded that implicit in the constitutional right to bring a civil action is the right to present one’s claim to the trial court. See Zimmerman v. Hanks, 766 N.E.2d 752, 757 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). In the marriage-dissolution context, Indiana Code section 31-15-2-15 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]t the final hearing on a petition for dissolution of marriage the court shall consider evidence, including agreements and verified pleadings filed with the court.” [18] Father’s argument is based on the false premises that the trial court (1) had already determined its disposition of the case before hearing any evidence and (2) refused to allow him to present any evidence at the final hearing.