Kenneth Bardonner v. Veronika Bardonner
[…] Id. [13] Father’s reliance on Israel is misplaced. In Israel, the First Amendment violation was based on a prohibition of the father’s freedom of speech. Here, in contrast, the trial court has not restricted Father’s First Amendment freedom of religion in any way. [14] Moreover, as Father acknowledges, Indiana Code section 31-17-2-17 grants a custodial parent the right to “determine [a] child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.” (Emphasis added.)