John Jay Lacey v. State of Indiana
[…] Evans v. State, 809 N.E.2d 338, 344 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. To the extent Lacey challenges the denial of his August 30, 2023 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-2757 | April 12, 2024 Page 6 of 9 Motion for Modification of Placement and Sentence, generally, we review a trial court’s decision to modify a sentence only for abuse of discretion. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17, which is titled “Reduction or suspension of sentence,” provides: “Except as provided in subsections (k) and (m), this section does not apply to a violent criminal.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(c). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d) defines a violent criminal as “a person convicted of . . . [a]ggravated battery . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(k) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (n),[ 2] a convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney” and “[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” 3 Given that Lacey is a violent criminal, more than 365 days elapsed since his sentencing, and the