John Jay Lacey v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35-38-1-17(n) relates to persons who committed an offense when they were less than eighteen years of age, which is not applicable in the present case. 3 At the time of his arrest in June 2016, Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d) defined a violent criminal as a person convicted of aggravated battery, and Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(k) provided in part that “[a] convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney” and that, “[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.”