Daniel E Payne v. State of Indiana
[…] Griffith v. State, 59 N.E.3d 947, 958 (Ind. 2016). [9] A person commits Class A misdemeanor theft if they “knowingly or intentionally exert[] unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use.” Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a). The offense is a Level 6 felony if “the value of the property is at least seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) and less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).” Ind. Code 35-43-4-2(a)(1)(A). [10] Payne concedes that “the State presented sufficient evidence to support a conviction for theft as a Class A misdemeanor.”