Linda E Newman v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 263. We affirm the conviction “unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.” Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)). [12] Newman was convicted of cruelty to an animal pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-46-3-7, which provides in part: (a) A person who: (1) has a vertebrate animal in the person’s custody; and (2) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally abandons or neglects the animal; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-2329 | March 28, 2024 Page 5 of 9 commits cruelty to an animal, a Class A misdemeanor. However, except for a conviction under section 1 of this chapter, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the person has a prior unrelated conviction under this chapter. (b) It is a defense to a prosecution for abandoning a vertebrate animal under this section that the person who had the animal in the person’s custody reasonably believed that the vertebrate animal was capable of surviving on its own. [13] The State charged Newman with “abandon[ing]” the animals, not neglecting the animals. Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 10. “Abandon” means “to desert an animal or to leave the animal without making provision for adequate long term care of the animal.” Ind. Code § 35-46-3-0.5(1).