Breon Malik Davenport v. State of Indiana
[…] Although a single violation is sufficient to revoke his probation, we will address his argument regarding the other violation found by the trial court because that was the sole violation found in the other two causes. Davenport argues that the State failed to prove he committed the lesser included offense of Count I, dealing in a narcotic drug, a Level 2 felony. The base offense for dealing in a narcotic drug is a Level 5 felony. 2 At the time of 2 At the time of the offense, Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1(a) provided: A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally: (A) manufactures; (B) finances the manufacture of; (C) delivers; or (D) finances the delivery of; cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II; or (2) possesses, with intent to: (A) manufacture; (B) finance the manufacture of; (C) deliver; or (D) finance the delivery of; cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II; commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Level 5 felony[.] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-2230 | April 16, 2024 Page 7 of 12 the offense, elevation to a Level 2 felony required that: “(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) grams; [or] (2) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) grams but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies[.]” Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(e) (in relevant part). Because the State did not present evidence of the weight of the fentanyl pills found, the trial court found that the State proved the lesser included offense of the Level 2 felony charge.