Nicholas Ray Eugene Brummett v. State of Indiana
[…] Taylor v. State, 842 N.E.2d 327, 333 n.6 (Ind. 2006) (citing Ind. Code § 35-33-1-1(A)(4) (1996); Ind. Code § 35-33-1-5 (1983); Ind. Code § 34-285-1 (setting forth the procedure for actions taken under this provision and declaring they “shall be conducted in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.”). 6 This Court has previously discussed the impact of whether an infraction or a misdemeanor has occurred in analyzing a claim under the Fourth Amendment. In Kyles v. State, 888 N.E.2d 809, 812 (Ind. Ct. App. 6 At the time of the traffic stop in the present case, Ind. Code § 35-33-1-1 provided that “[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person when the officer has . . . probable cause to believe the person is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 1752022, § 6 (eff. July 1, 2022); Pub. L. No. 112-2023, § 3 (eff. July 1, 2023)). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-1298 | March 12, 2024 Page 13 of 27 2008), the defendant relied on Ind.