Nicholas Ray Eugene Brummett v. State of Indiana
[…] “That is to say, his subjective reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause.” Id. at 153, 125 S. Ct. at 594. “The amount of evidence necessary to meet the probable cause requirement is determined on a case-by-case basis, and the facts and circumstances need not relate to the same crime with which the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-1298 | March 12, 2024 Page 11 of 27 suspect is ultimately charged.” Ortiz v. State, 716 N.E.2d 345, 348 (Ind. 1999) (citations omitted). [15] Ind. Code § 9-24-18-1, which was cited in the State’s brief in opposition to the motion to suppress and the trial court’s September 28, 2022 order, is titled “Driving without a license” and provided at the time of the traffic stop that “[a]n individual, except an individual exempted under IC 9-24-1-7, who knowingly or intentionally operates a motor vehicle upon a highway and has never received a valid driver’s license commits a Class C misdemeanor” and that “[i]n a prosecution under this section, the burden is on the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant . . . had been issued a driver’s license or permit that was valid . . . at the time of the alleged offense.” 4 Officer Reynolds testified that he asked