Robert Nathaniel Farmer v. State of Indiana
[…] it was signed on March 23, 2023. The State’s motion to correct error was also denied on March 23. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-715 | April 29, 2024 Page 11 of 24 35-34-1-2(a) requires, as relevant here, that a charging information be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by: (5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense; [and] (6) stating the time of the offense as definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense[.] I.C. § 35-34-1-2(d) further provides that an information “shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” We have recognized that “[t]he State is not required to include detailed factual allegations in a charging information.” Grimes v. State, 84 N.E.3d 635, 640 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied.