Brent St. John v. Carnoustie Circle Owners' Association, Inc., et al.
[…] Yet absent any reference to a specific statute, the trial court allocated the majority of the remaining proceeds to Smith. [13] Had the distribution been made on a strictly statutory basis, the allocation would have been proportional among the claimants, as more fully explained below. A foreclosure upon a lien for an unpaid condominium assessment is governed by the law of mechanics’ liens. In its Complaint, the Association averred that it held a lien against the Property for unpaid assessments, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 32-25-6-3, which provides in pertinent part: (a) All sums assessed by the association of co-owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any condominium unit constitute a lien on the unit effective at the 8 Also, had HUD answered the Complaint and requested foreclosure of its mortgage lien, its position would have been considered superior under the common law. When a mechanic’s lien is junior to a mortgage lien that is also being foreclosed upon, the junior lienholder is entitled to proceeds from the sale of the property only after the superior lien has been satisfied. Wells Fargo Bank v. Rieth-Riley Const., 38 N.E.3d 666, 675 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CC-2335 | April 29, 2024 Page 9 of 13 time of assessment. The lien has priority over all other liens except: (1) tax liens on the condominium unit in favor of any: (A) assessing unit; or (B) special district; and (2) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record. [14] Pursuant to subsection (d), a suit to recover a money judgment is “maintainable without foreclosing.” Thus, “[t]he statute contemplates both a legal and an equitable remedy for a co-owners association to recover delinquent amounts due from a unit owner.” Harbours Condominium Ass’n, Inc. v. Hudson, 852 N.E.2d 985, 989 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).