Brent St. John v. Carnoustie Circle Owners' Association, Inc., et al.
[…] I. C. § 32-28-3-8. [16] But HUD elected not to pursue its rights as a claimant under the mechanics’ lien statutory scheme, notwithstanding the superiority of its mortgage by virtue of Indiana Code Section 32-25-6-3(a)(2) (providing that a condominium assessment lien is junior to “all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record.)” See also Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1(c), (governing the priority of encumbrances on land, and providing that “[a] conveyance or mortgage takes priority according to the time of its recording.)” As to the priority between a mortgage and a mechanics’ lien, Indiana Courts have long held that “a mortgage lien was superior to a mechanic’s lien if the mortgage was recorded before the mechanic’s work was begun or materials furnished.” Provident Bank v.