A C v. N W
[…] Zukerman v. Montgomery, 945 N.E.2d 813, 818 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). A general judgment may be affirmed based on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Angel v. Vanderburgh Cnty. Treasurer, 53 N.E.3d 457, 460 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). When reviewing the trial court’s ruling in an adoption proceeding, we will not disturb that ruling unless the evidence leads to but one conclusion and the trial judge reached an opposite conclusion. In re Adoption of T.L., 4 N.E.3d 658, 662 (Ind. 2014). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-AD-2721 | April 30, 2024 Page 7 of 9 [12] Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a) provides in part that, when the court “finds that: (1) the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child” and “(7) proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given,” the court “shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree.” Even if a court determines that a natural parent’s consent is not required for an adoption, the court must still determine whether adoption is in the child’s best interests.