M T v. D W
[…] Id. at 6-7. Because Father had not failed to significantly communicate with Child or provide financial support of Child for a period one year after Father’s paternity was established, the court determined that Father’s consent was required and denied Grandmother’s petition to adopt. Grandmother now appeals. Discussion & Decision [12] A natural parent enjoys special protection in any adoption proceeding, and courts strictly construe our adoption statutes to preserve the fundamentally important parent-child relationship. Matter of Adoption of I.B., 163 N.E.3d 270, 274 (Ind. 2021). I.C. § 31-19-9-1(a)(2) provides, in part, that a petition to adopt a child who is less than eighteen years of age may be granted “only if written consent to adoption has been executed by ... [t]he mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established[.]” “[U]nder carefully enumerated circumstances,” however, the adoption statutes allow the trial court to dispense with parental consent and allow adoption of the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-AD-1328 | March 8, 2024 Page 6 of 12 child.