QRP Krisbi LLC v. Elita R Buggs
[…] [4] In October 2021, Buggs moved for relief from judgment under Trial Rule 60(B). As relevant to this appeal, Buggs argued that QRP Krisbi committed fraud on the trial court when seeking the tax deed. Specifically, Buggs asserted that Lia— as a co-manager of Orgen Labowski and/or as a property manager for QRP Krisbi—benefitted by notarizing the Assignment of the tax-sale certificate from Orgen Labowski to QRP Krisbi and that QRP Krisbi failed to disclose this fact during the tax-deed proceedings. Buggs cited Indiana Code section 33-42-133(a)(10), which provides: (a) A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to do the following: * * * * (10) Perform a notarial act for: (A) oneself; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-TP-513 | November 29, 2023 Page 3 of 8 (B) one’s spouse; or (C) any party; that may directly benefit a person described in clause (A) or (B). [5] After a hearing, the trial court granted Buggs’s motion. The Court found, in part: 77. The Court finds the Assignment transferring the tax lien certificate to QRP Krisbi, LLC by Lia Dawson as improper and potentially violates Ind. Code § 33-42-13-3. 78. The Court finds [QRP Krisbi] failed to disclose to this Court potential notary misconduct and/or violation of Ind. Code § 3342-13-3 relating to the Assignment which was attached as part of [QRP Krisbi’s] Petition for Tax Deed. 79. The Court finds Ind. Code § 33-42-13-3 does not give the Court the authority to invalidate the Assignment based on alleged notary misconduct and/or violations of Ind. Code § 33-42-13-3. 80. The Court finds the actions by [QRP Krisbi] in failing to disclose to the Court the potential notary misconduct and/or violation of Ind. Code § 33-42-13-3 relating to the Assignment was misleading and the Court’s decision to grant the Petition for Tax Deed was influenced by the validity of the Assignment. 81. The Court, if given the benefit of disclosure prior to ruling on the Petition for Tax Deed, could have ordered [QRP Krisbi] to seek an