C G v. M G
[…] Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1. “Domestic or family violence” includes “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical harm.” Ind. Code § 34-6-2-34.5. A finding that domestic violence has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-PO-1255 | October 10, 2023 Page 5 of 9 protective order means that the respondent “represents” – present tense – “a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.” Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(h). Thus, the respondent must pose a threat to a protected person’s safety when the petitioner seeks relief. S.H. v. D.W., 139 N.E.3d 214, 219 (Ind. 2020). Upon a showing of domestic violence “by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.” Ind. Code § 34-26-59(h). [11] Protective orders are similar to injunctions, and therefore in granting an order the trial court must make special findings of fact and conclusions thereon. Hanauer v. Hanauer, 981 N.E.2d 147, 148 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (citations omitted).