D M v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 717 N.E.2d 32 (Ind. 1999), and that test asked “whether two or more offenses are the same based on the evidence actually presented at trial . . . .” Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 239 (emphasis in original). In Wadle, however, our Supreme Court “expressly overrule[d]” Richardson’s actual evidence test and replaced it with Wadle’s tripartite framework. Id. at 244. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JV-395 | October 26, 2023 Page 8 of 14 Dangerous possession of a firearm, meanwhile, is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-5, which provides, in relevant part: (a) A child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor. . . . [19] Turning to the facts alleged in the charging information, Count I alleges that, on August 6, 2022, D.M. “possess[ed] a firearm in or on school property,” and Count II alleges that D.M. “possess[ed] a firearm” on the same date. Appellant’s App. Vol.