D M v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 263. We affirm the conviction “unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.” Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)). [24] Criminal recklessness is defined by Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-2, which provides, in relevant part: (a) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness. Except as provided in subsection (b), criminal recklessness is a Class B misdemeanor. (b) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (a) is: (1) a Level 6 felony if: (A) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon[.] [25] Here, the State presented evidence that D.M. sent threatening messages to people at Mercado’s apartment, including his ex-girlfriend, A.G., on the evening of August 4 and/or the early morning of August 5. Those messages warned that he had a gun and was about to shoot “three bodies.” Tr.