D M v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JV-395 | October 26, 2023 Page 7 of 14 include all of the elements of the alleged lesser included offense.’” 3 Id. at 251 n.30 (quoting Young v. State, 30 N.E.3d 719, 724 (Ind. 2015)). [18] Here, we find that D.M.’s challenged adjudications are included as charged. The State alleged that D.M. was a “delinquent child” for committing Count I, possession of a firearm on school property, and Count II, dangerous possession of a firearm. Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 18. Possession of a firearm on school property is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-47-9-2, which provides, in relevant part: (a) [A] person who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm: (1) in or on school property; or (2) on a school bus; commits a Level 6 felony. . . . 3 We do not consider the facts adduced at trial when determining whether offenses are included as charged; rather, under Wadle, we look solely to the charging information.