D M v. State of Indiana
[…] Phillips v. State, 174 N.E.3d 635, 647 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (emphasis added); see also Starks v. State, 210 N.E.3d 818, 821-22 (Ind. Ct. App. 2023); Harris v. State, 186 N.E.3d 604, 611-12 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022). Thus, we look not only at the language of the charging information, but also the facts that must be proven at trial to determine whether one offense is included in the other, either inherently or as charged. Id.; see also Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168 (defining an “included offense,” in relevant part, as an offense Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JV-395 | October 26, 2023 Page 13 of 14 that “is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged”). [31] Here, both the charging information and the facts adduced at trial establish that the delinquent act of dangerous possession of a firearm is “included” in the delinquent act of possession of a firearm on school property.