Termination: J S v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Vol. 3 p. 41. The record indicates that Mother jeopardized Child’s wellbeing by abusing substances during her pregnancy. Child was born neglected in that he tested positive for both methamphetamine and THC and had to be moved to the NICU for respiratory distress and an infection. While Child was in the NICU, Mother visited him only once per day despite the fact 3 Indiana Code section 31-34-2-1 provides: “A child may be taken into custody by law enforcement under an order of the court.” In addition, Indiana Code section 31-34-2.5-1(a)(1) provides: “An emergency medical services provider . . . shall, without a court order, take custody of a child who is, or who appears to be, not more than thirty (30) days of age if . . . the child is voluntarily left…with the provider by the child’s parent.” 4 Child was later transferred to Riley Children’s Hospital due to his truncus arteriosus (Edwards type II) diagnosis. See Appellant’s App.