Jerry Bewley, et al. v. Town Of Speedway
[…] Putnam Cnty. Sheriff v. Price, 954 N.E.2d 451, 453 (Ind. 2011). [17] “Because the [ITCA] is a statute in derogation of the common law, it must be strictly construed against limitations on the claimant’s right to bring suit.” Hinshaw v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Jay Cnty., 611 N.E.2d 637, 639 (Ind. 1993). “The party seeking immunity bears the burden of proving that its conduct falls within the [ITCA] and is, thus, shielded from liability.” Gibson, 725 N.E.2d at 953. [18] The Town’s claim of immunity is based on Indiana Code section 34-13-33(a)(8) (2016), which provides in relevant part: A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce . . . a law (including rules and regulations) . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment. This Court has explained, “the ‘enforcement’ spoken of in what is now Section 3[a](8) of the ITCA means compelling or attempting to compel the obedience of another to laws, rules, or regulations, and the sanctioning or attempt to sanction a violation thereof.” St. Joseph Cnty. Police Dep’t v.