Jerry Bewley, et al. v. Town Of Speedway
[…] On appeal, Wilson argued the officers were not entitled to immunity under the ITCA. The Court determined the ITCA’s grant of immunity conflicted with a separate statutory duty imposed on officers to avoid using unreasonable force on suspects. The Court, following the holding in Miresso, concluded the officers’ alleged breach of the unreasonable force statute “restrains the statutory immunity from erecting a shield to liability for conduct contrary to the statute.” Id. at 203-04. [22] In this case, the Bewleys claim the ITCA’s protections conflict with Indiana Code section 15-20-1-4 (2014), which provides in relevant part: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-451 | October 30, 2023 Page 9 of 12 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the owner of a dog commits a Class C misdemeanor if: (1) the owner recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to take reasonable steps to restrain the dog; (2) the dog enters property other than the property of the dog’s owner; and (3) as the result of the owner’s failure to restrain the dog, the dog bites or attacks another person without provocation, resulting in bodily injury to the other person. [23] In response, the Town argues Indiana Code section 15-20-1-4 is inapplicable to the Bewleys’ case due to an exception set forth in Indiana Code section 15-20-16 (2008): An owner of a dog is exempt under section 4 of this chapter if the dog commits an act described in section 4 of this chapter