Brandi E Leon v. State of Indiana
[…] Madden v. State, 162 N.E.3d 549, 564 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1420 | December 28, 2023 Page 14 of 19 [23] Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4.5 states: “A person who commits a Level 2 felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between ten (10) and thirty (30) years, with the advisory sentence being seventeen and one-half (17 ½) years.” The trial court sentenced Leon to twenty-six years for Level 2 felony dealing in methamphetamine. Leon’s twenty-six-year sentence is above the advisory sentence but below the maximum. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 states: “A person who commits a Level 6 felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” The trial court sentenced Leon to two years for Level 6 felony unlawful possession of a syringe. Leon’s two-year sentence is above the advisory sentence but below the maximum.