Aron J Swopshire v. State of Indiana
[…] “[A] trial court’s sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard.” Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007) (citing Sanders v. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1156| October 31, 2023 Page 3 of 5 State, 825 N.E.2d 952, 956 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied). An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. [8] INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-3(h)(3) provides: (h) If the court finds that the person has violated a condition [of probation] at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions: ***** (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. “Once a trial court has exercised its grace by ordering probation rather than incarceration, the judge should have considerable leeway in deciding how to proceed.”