Steven Church v. State of Indiana
[…] Tr. Vol. III p. 184. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1035 | December 27, 2023 Page 7 of 14 mistrial and argued that the absence of other allegations was irrelevant. 2 The trial court granted the State’s motion and ordered a mistrial. [16] “It is well settled that the purpose of an opening statement is to inform the jury of the charges and the contemplated evidence,” and the “scope and content” of opening statements are within the sound discretion of the trial court. Vanyo v. State, 450 N.E.2d 524, 526 (Ind. 1983); see also Ind. Code § 35-37-2-2(1) (providing that, during opening statements, “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall state the case of the prosecution and briefly state the evidence by which he expects to support it, and the defendant may then state his defense and briefly state the evidence he expects to offer in support of his defense”). Discussing the propriety of a mistrial based on an “improper opening statement,” the United States Supreme Court has observed: An improper opening statement unquestionably tends to frustrate the public interest in having a just judgment reached by an impartial tribunal.