Daniel E Willard v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1024 | November 15, 2023 Page 3 of 5 [5] On April 4, 2023, Willard, pro se, filed a motion for alternative placement, asking the trial court to allow him to serve the rest of his sentence on work release, community corrections, or home detention. On the same day, the trial court denied Willard’s motion for alternative placement. Discussion and Decision [6] Willard argues the trial court erred when it denied the motion for alternative placement that he filed pursuant to Indiana Code chapter 35-38-2.6. Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-3 states, in relevant part, “[t]he court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction[.]” (emphasis added). Willard filed his motion for consideration of alternative placement approximately four years after he was sentenced.