Thomas Snider v. State of Indiana
[…] If the statute clearly indicates a unit of prosecution, the court follows the legislature’s guidance and the analysis is complete. Powell, 151 N.E.3d at 264. If it does not—that is, if the statute is ambiguous—the court proceeds to the second step. Id. “Under this second step, a court must determine whether the facts—as presented in the charging instrument and as adduced at trial—indicate a single offense or whether they indicate distinguishable offenses.” Id. Moore v. State, 181 N.E.3d 442, 446-47 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022) (emphasis added; alterations original to Moore). [17] Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(c) (2022) provides as follows: “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” (Emphasis added.) Our Court has repeatedly concluded that that language clearly indicates our legislature’s intent that the statute’s unit of prosecution is “a firearm,” not “firearms.” Walton v. State, 81 N.E.3d 679, 682 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017); Daugherty v. State, 52 N.E.3d 885, 892 (Ind. Ct.