Wiley Jones v. State of Indiana
[…] [15] “Generally, ‘it is within the trial court’s discretion whether to order sentences be served concurrently or consecutively.” Fix v. State, 186 N.E.3d 1134, 1143 (Ind. 2022) (quoting Myers v. State, 27 N.E.3d 1069, 1082 (Ind. 2015), reh’g denied). “But because our legislature is responsible for fixing criminal penalties, a trial court’s sentencing discretion must not exceed the limits prescribed by statute.” Id. “With exceptions for ‘crimes of violence,’ [Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2] limits the aggregate sentence a trial court may impose ‘for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct.’” Id. (quoting Ind. Code §§ 3550-1-2(c), (d)). [16] “An ‘episode of criminal conduct’ refers to ‘offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.’” Id. at 1144 (quoting Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b)). Whether certain offenses constitute a single episode of criminal conduct is a fact-intensive inquiry determined by the trial Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-739 | October 10, 2023 Page 12 of 15 court. 4 Id.