Wiley Jones v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. (quoting Reed v. State, 856 N.E.2d 1189, 1200 (Ind. 2006) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted)). [17] To the extent Detective Stewart testified that hundreds of videos were obtained from Jones’s residence and the trial court observed that thousands of images and videos were involved, we note that Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b) defines an “episode of criminal conduct” as “offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” (Emphases added). Thus, we focus on the facts related to the six offenses which were charged by the State and which resulted in convictions.