Wiley Jones v. State of Indiana
[…] Rather, the appropriate forum is post-conviction relief. See Hall v. State, 849 N.E.2d 466, 472 (Ind. 2006) (“[B]ecause a conviction imposed as a result of a guilty plea is not an issue that is available to a defendant on direct appeal, any challenge to a conviction thus imposed must be made through the procedure afforded by the Indiana Rules of Procedure for Post-Conviction Remedies.”); Tumulty, 666 N.E.2d at 396 (holding that post-conviction relief was exactly the vehicle for pursuing the defendant’s claim). [12] To the extent Jones cites Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2(a)(3), it provides that “[t]he court shall not accept a plea of guilty . . . without first determining that the defendant . . . has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences.” The statute addresses the acceptance of a guilty plea, and Jones’s argument based on the statute constitutes a challenge to the propriety of his convictions on direct appeal.