Douglass M. Howard v. State of Indiana
[…] [9] We first address Howard’s challenge to the trial court’s admission of State’s Exhibit 19, which consisted of recorded conversations between Howard and J.H. We generally review the trial court’s ruling on the admission or exclusion of evidence for an abuse of discretion. Rogers v. State, 130 N.E.3d 626, 629 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). We will reverse a ruling on the admission of evidence for an 2 At the time of Howard’s October 2018 encounter with J.H., Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-7(m) provided: If a person who: (1) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; and (2) is the: (A) guardian, adoptive parent, adoptive grandparent, custodian, or stepparent of; or (B) child care worker for; a child at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age; engages with the child in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2221.5), or any fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the adult, the person commits child seduction. The offense is a level 5 felony “if the person […] engaged in sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) with the child.” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-7(q)(2).