Terry Boyer v. City of Westfield, Indiana
[…] Westfield Code § 1496(15) (emphasis added).5 The Westfield municipal code defines an “abandoned vehicle” as including “[a] vehicle that is six or more model years old and mechanically inoperable; and is left on private property continuously in a location visible from public property for more than 30 days.” Westfield Code § 58-291. [18] Thus, even if Boyer had made a prima facie showing through his October 8 testimony that he removed all the “solid waste” from the property and used 5 See also I.C. § 36-7-9-4(a)(1) (defining an “unsafe building” as one with “an impaired structural condition that makes it unsafe to a person or property”); I.C. § 32-30-6-6 (defining “nuisance” as including “[w]hatever is … injurious to health … so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property”).