A C v. State of Indiana
[…] (quoting Humphrey v. State, 73 N.E.3d 677, 681 (Ind. 2017)). “We do not defer to the post-conviction court’s legal conclusions, but ‘a post-conviction court’s findings and judgment will be reversed only upon a showing of clear error—that which leaves us with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.’” Id. (quoting Humphrey, 73 N.E.3d at 682). [11] In filing her petition for post-conviction relief, Petitioner sought relief under Indiana’s Vacatur State, Indiana Code section 35-38-10-2. That statute states: A person who committed an offense that did not result in bodily injury to another person is entitled to have the person’s conviction vacated if the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the person was a trafficked person at the time the person committed the offense; (2) the offense did not result in bodily injury to another person; and (3) at the time the person committed the offense, the person was: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PC-1215 | December 19, 2022 Page 6 of 11 (A) coerced; or (B) under the control of; another person. Ind.