Termination: D C, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Father has not established a violation of his due process rights. [18] To the extent Father argues that the dispositional order had to be filed six months before the petition to terminate his parental rights, we note that Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2) is written in the disjunctive and provides in part that the petition must allege that the child “has been removed from the parent for at least six (6) months under a dispositional decree,” “[a] court has entered a finding under IC 31-34-21-5.6 that reasonable efforts for family preservation or reunification are not required,” or that the child has been removed from the parent and been under supervision for at least fifteen months of the most recent twenty-two months. T.A. was removed January 10, 2020, and he has never since been placed in either Parent’s care.