Supervised Estate: Michael Clark v. Elisa Clark Mrozinski
[…] Michael has not Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-ES-531 | October 19, 2022 Page 9 of 12 demonstrated that the court abused its discretion when it denied his petition to remove Elisa as the personal representative of the Estate.4 Whether Elisa should be Disqualified [17] Michael next contends that, even if we were to give full faith and credit to Elisa’s birth certificate, her “unsuitability as Personal Representative supports her removal.” Appellant’s Br. at 16. Indiana Code Section 29-1-10-6 provides that the court may, after following certain procedures, remove a personal representative if the personal representative “becomes incapacitated . . . , disqualified, unsuitable or incapable of discharging the representative’s duties, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be domiciled in Indiana.” [18] In his expedited petition to remove Elisa as the personal representative, Michael only alleged that she should be removed because she is not an heir. See Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 24-27. Then, following a hearing, Elisa filed a memorandum in opposition.