Christopher M. Lee v. State of Indiana
[…] Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). It is “not necessary that the evidence ‘overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.’” Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Moore v. State, 652 N.E.2d 53, 55 (Ind. 1995)). “We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1770 | December 22, 2022 Page 3 of 6 that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bailey, 907 N.E.2d at 1005. [8] Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-2-5 provides that “[a] person not standing in the relation of parent, child, or spouse to another person who has committed a crime or is a fugitive from justice who, with intent to hinder the apprehension or punishment of the other person, harbors, conceals, or otherwise assists the person commits assisting a criminal, a Class A misdemeanor.” The offense is a level 5 felony if the person assisted has committed a level 1 felony. Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-5(a)(2).