Michael Oldfield v. State of Indiana
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 9.) “To be competent at trial, a defendant must be able to understand the nature of the proceedings and be able to assist in the preparation of his defense.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-2855 | October 12, 2022 Page 7 of 10 Timberlake v. State, 753 N.E.2d 591, 598 (Ind. 2001), reh’g denied, cert. denied, 537 U.S. 839, 123 S. Ct. 162 (2002). Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1(a) states: If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. “Whether reasonable grounds exist to order an evaluation of competency is a decision assigned to the sound discretion of the trial court and is reviewed only for an abuse of discretion.” Cotton v. State, 753 N.E.2d 589, 591 (Ind. 2001).