Red Spot Paint & Varnish Company, Inc. v. Columbia Street Partners, Inc., et al.
[…] Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Cooper Indus., LLC v. City of S. Bend, 899 N.E.2d 1274, 1284 (Ind. 2009)), trans. denied. The ELA statute provides as follows: A person may, regardless of whether the person caused or contributed to the release of a hazardous substance or petroleum into the surface or subsurface soil or groundwater that poses a risk to human health and the environment, bring an environmental legal action against a person that caused or contributed to the release to recover reasonable costs of a removal or remedial action involving the hazardous substances or petroleum. I.C. § 13-30-9-2. Additionally, INDIANA CODE § 13-30-9-3 provides that “[i]n resolving an environmental legal action, a court shall allocate the costs of the removal or remedial action in proportion to the acts or omissions of each party, without regard to any theory of joint and several liability, using legal and equitable factors that the court determines are appropriate, including[,]” among other factors, “[t]he degree of care exercised by each party with respect to the release of the hazardous substance or petroleum caused or contributed to by each party.” I.C. § 13-30-9-3(a).