B B v. K B
[…] Ind. Code § 34-26-52(a)(1). “Domestic or family violence” means “[a]ttempting to cause, threatening to cause, or causing physical harm to another family or household member” or “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical harm.” I.C. § 34-6-2-34.5. “A finding that domestic or family violence . . . has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.” I.C. § 34-26-5-9(g). “Upon a showing of domestic or family violence . . . by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.” Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-PO-328 | September 17, 2021 Page 6 of 12 [12] Here, K.B. testified that on April 3, 2020, B.B. grabbed her and dragged her through their house to prevent her from discovering his affair.