Termination: P I, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Thus, under this statute, when a parent executes a written consent for the voluntary termination of his parental rights and appears in open court to acknowledge his consent to the termination, that consent will be deemed valid. Youngblood v. Jefferson Co. Div. of Fam. & Child., 838 N.E.2d 1164, 1169 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. [40] A parent’s ability to withdraw consent to the termination of his or her parental rights is “extremely limited.” Youngblood, 838 N.E.2d at 1169. And the parent bears the burden of proving that his consent was not voluntary. Id. at 1168. Indiana Code section 31-35-1-12 provides, in pertinent part, that for purposes of section 31-35-1-6 quoted above, a parent must be advised that his “consent is permanent and cannot be revoked or set aside unless it was obtained by fraud or duress or unless the parent is incompetent” and that he “will receive notice of the hearing . . . at which the court will decide if [his] consent was voluntary, and the parent[] may appear at the hearing and allege that the consent was not voluntary.” Ind. Code § 31-35-1-12(1) & (8); see also In re M.R., 728 N.E.2d 204, 209 (Ind. Ct.