Termination: P I, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Neal v. DeKalb Cnty. Div. of Fam. & Child., 796 N.E.2d 280, 282 (Ind. 2003). In order for a trial court to accept a parent’s voluntary consent to the termination of parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-1-6 provides in relevant part that: (a) [T]he parents must give their consent in open court unless the court makes findings of fact upon the record that: (1) the parents gave their consent in writing before a person authorized by law to take acknowledgments; and (2) the parents were: (A) advised in accordance with section 12 of this chapter; and (B) advised that if they choose to appear in open court, the only issue before the court is whether their consent was voluntary. (b) If: (1) the court finds the conditions under subsection (a)(1) and (a)(2) have been met; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JT-1398 | December 20, 2021 Page 16 of 20 (2) a parent appears in open court; a court may consider only the issue of whether the parent's consent was voluntary. Thus, under this statute, when a parent executes a written consent for the voluntary termination of his parental rights and appears in open court to acknowledge his consent to the termination, that consent will be deemed valid. Youngblood v. Jefferson Co.